World Time Zones (if you want to call us :))
Check out our Travel Map here
***
Asia Itinerary 2011
Jan (Hong Kong/China/, Philippines)
24 – Bratislava-Vienna-London-Hong Kong
25-26 Hong Kong
27 – 29 Manila (Philippines)
30 – 31 Legazpi, Santo Domingo, Tabaco
Feb (Philippines, Japan, Korea, China)
1 – Legaspi (flight to Manila, bus to Banaue)
2 – Banaue
3 – Sagada
4 – Bagiou
5 – Manila
6 – Tokyo (flight from Manila to Tokyo, Japan)
7 – Tokyo
8 – 10 Hakuba
11 – 12 Hiroshima
13 – 14 Osaka
15 – 17 Kyoto
18 – 19 Tokyo (flight to Seoul, South Korea)
19 – 20 Seoul (South Korea)
21 – 22 High1 Ski Resort
23 -24 Busan
25 – 26 Seoul (flight to Beijing, China)
26 – 28 Beijing
March (China, Mongolia)
1 – 2 Bejing
3 – 5 Shanghai
6 – 7 Xi-An
8 – 9 Datong and train to Ulaanbaatar
10 – 14 Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)
15-19 Roadtrip across Mongolia (UB to Olgyi, 1700km)
20 – 25 Olgyi (stuck)
25 Arrival in Almaty (Kazakhstan)
26 – 28 Almaty
29 – Shymkent/Turkestan
30 – Turkestan
31 – 25hr train ride to Aktobe
April (Kazakhstan, Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, way home)
1 – Aktobe
2 – Train to Aktau
3 – 5 Aktau
6 – 7 Caspian Sea Transfer (ferry)
8 – Baku (Azerbaijan)
9 – Gabala & Saki
10 – Zaqatala & leaving Azerbaijan for Tbilisi, Georgia
11 – 13 Tbilisi/Mtskheta/Davit Goreja
14 – 16 Gudauri & return to Tbilisi
17 – leaving Georgia for Armenia
18 – Dilijan/Sevan
19 – 20 Yerevan/way to Goris
21 – Tatev Monastery/ return to Yerevan
22 – Yerevan
23 – Batumi (Yerevan -Tbilisi – Batumi)
24 – Batumi
25 – 27 Cappadokia
28 – 30 Istanbul
May (transit home from Turkey)
1 – 2 Istanbul – Sofia – Budapest
3 – Kosice arrival 1st Ice hockey match (USA vs Sweden)
***
Latin America Itinerary 2010
Jan Slovakia
Feb London
——————-
Feb (Brasil)
10 – 14 Salvador
14 – 19 Rio de Janeiro
19 – 22 Ilha Grande
22 – 25 Paraty
25 – 28 Sao Paulo
Mar (Brasil/Uruguay/Argentina)
1 – 6 Florianopolis & Santa Catarina
7 – 8 – Chui & Punta del Diablo (Uruguay)
9 – Punta del Este
10 – 11 – Montevideo
12 – Colonia del Sacramento
13 – Carmelo
14 – 19 – Buenos Aires (Argentina)
20 – 21 – Puerto Madryn and Peninsula Valdez
22 – Rio Gallegos
23 – 28 – Ushuaia & Tierra del Fuego
29 – El Calafate
30 – 31 – El Chalten
Apr (Argentina/Chile)
1 – 3 – El Chalten
4 – El Calafate
5 – Puerto Natales (Chile)
6 – 10 Torres del Paine National Park
11 – Puerto Natales
12 – 16 – Boat trip Puerto Natales to Puerto Montt
17 – 29 Bariloche & El Bolson, Patagonia/The Lake District (Arg)
30 – Pucon (Chile)
May (Chile/Arg/Paraguay/Brasil)
1 -Pucon
2 – Santiago
3 – 6 Valparaiso
7 – Santiago
8 – 10 – Mendoza (Arg)
11 – 12 – Santiago (Chile)
13 – 15 – Cordoba (Arg)
16 – Salta
17 – 19 Cafayate, Cachi
20 – 21 Salta
22 – 23 Posadas (Arg) & Trinidad y Jesus (Paraguay)
24 – 27 Puerta Iguazu, Foz do Iguacu (Arg, Brazil) – MEETING BRANKO
27 Ciudad del Este, Itaipu Dam (Paraguay)
28 – 30 Asuncion & Ybycui National Park day trip
31 Filadelfia
June (Paraguay/Bolivia)